Technical Data | General Properties & Characteristics

Technical Data Sheet

Download PDF

General Properties and Characteristics

General PropertiesUnits
Piling Size (Nominal Diameter)inches88910101212
Wall Thicknessinches1/43/85/161/43/81/43/8
Part NumberFP080-025FP080-038FP090-031FP100-025FP100-038FP120-025FP120-038
Weightlbs/ft4.97.57.26.19.37.411.2
Inside Diameter (ID)inches7.697.698.389.699.6911.6711.67
Outside Diameter (OD)inches8.28.449.010.1910.4412.1712.42
Specific Gravity1.981.981.981.981.981.981.98
Chemical ResistanceOutstandingOutstandingOutstandingOutstandingOutstandingOutstandingOutstanding
Deflection Temperature>205>205>205>205>205>205>205
Burning RateSelf Extinguishing within 15 seconds

Compression

All Fortress Pilings have been full-scale compression tested in accordance with ASTM D5449, Standard Test Method for Transverse Compressive Properties of Hoop Wound Polymer Matrix Composite Cylinders.

ProductUnitsFP080-025FP080-038FP090-031FP100-025FP100-038FP120-025FP120-038
AreaIn26.01269.23159.07627.692512.02799.111713.9499
Peak LoadLbf134,382212,387203,280130,457235,109154,061256,410
Peak StressPsi22,35023,08317,55516,96019,54716,90518,383
Modulus of ElasticityPsi2,033,1002,114,8001,721,2001,555,8002,160,7001,846,2002,069,400
Poisson's Ratio 0.190.3150.2290.1420.2690.1540.308
Moment of InertiaIn449778096150166258

Tension

Fortress Pilings have been tension tested in accordance with ASTM D3039, Standard Test Method for Tensile Properties of Polymer Matrix

ProductUnitsFP080-025FP080-038FP100-025FP100-038FP120-025FP120-038
Strain At Initial BreakIn./In.0.00570.00540.00450.00530.00370.0065
Load At Initial BreakPsi1,7842,5601,3962,4791,1292,161
Peak LoadLbf2,1393,1981,6662,8811,5152,724
Stress at Initial BreakPsi9,9808,5107,5807,5506,5607,670
Tensile StrengthPsi11,91010,6809,0408,7808,8309,690
Tensile ModulusPsi2,267,0001,840,3001,660,0001,665,7001,393,1001,398,600
Tensile Elongation%1.410.70.81.51.7

Bolted Connection

Fortress Pilings have been tested in accordance with ASTM D5961, Standard Test Method for Bearing Response of Polymer Matrix Composite.

ProductUnitsFP080-025FP080-038FP100-025FP100-038FP120-025FP120-038
Peak LoadLbf31,41650,26531,41650,26531,41650,265
Peak StressPsi20,00032,00020,00032,00020,00032,000

Piling Material Comparisons

FortressSouthern PineSteelConcrete
Yield Strength (psi)7,97546436,0006,000
Elastic Modulus (psi)1,928,7431,987,01729,007,5486,580,000